Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom property in Wembdon, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 562 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 34). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 43.6% above the 2011 sale price. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,799
Street avg £967
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

31 October 2011Most recent
£94,000
+2.2%over 5 years10 April 2006
£92,000
+7.6%over 2 years30 September 2003
£85,500
+48.7%over 1 year15 March 2002
£57,500
+19.8%over 11 months6 April 2001
£48,000
+26.3%over 2 years17 July 1998
£38,000
+21.6%over 1 year31 January 1997
£31,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7QZ: £369,950 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TA6 7BB
Inwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wembdon St George's Church School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.