Get startedApartment 1 is a semi-detached house in Wembdon, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–118 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £146,500.
Apartment 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 10 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for Apartment 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£146,500
+34.4%over 9 years13 June 2014
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7BB: £244,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
TA6 7BB
Oak Apple Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bridgwater. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.