Get started24 Wembdon Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wembdon, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £255,000.
Price for 24 Wembdon Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£268,400
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
24 Wembdon Rise is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2023Most recent
£255,000
+27.5%over 6 years31 August 2016
£200,000
+46.9%over 12 years4 November 2003
£136,111
+47.9%over 2 years26 January 2001
£92,000
+62.5%over 5 years28 April 1995
£56,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7QZ: £627,527 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
TA6 7NL
Inwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wembdon St George's Church School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.