Get started1 Bransby Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Wembdon, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,654 sits 61.2% above the 2015 sale of £279,000. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Repositioning of part of garden wall
£449,654
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 2 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 2 years.
1 Bransby Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,306
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2015Most recent
£279,000
+6.1%over 1 year13 June 2013
£263,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TA6 7BH: £276,662 (2014–2013).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 12 years
TA6 7RS
Wembdon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bridgwater. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB