Get started1 Alfoxton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 81 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 48.8% above the 2014 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Approval of the details of access, appearance, landscaping, layout and scale, for (08/23/00219) Erection of 1no. dwelling with associated parking & provision of off-road parking to host dwelling.
1 Alfoxton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Alfoxton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 August 2014Most recent
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7NL: £286,650 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA6 7LW
Willoughby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB