Get started20 Coronation Road is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £327,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
20 Coronation Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 20 Coronation Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
20 Coronation Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£327,500
+11.0%over 4 years26 May 2020
£295,000
+63.9%over 6 years7 June 2013
£180,000
+25.0%over 9 years30 June 2003
£143,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7DS: £227,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TA6 7PS
Malt Shovel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westover Green Community School and Autism Centre. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.