Get started9 Coronation Road is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 28.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £248,750.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed change of use from a single family dwelling to a 6 bedroom House of Multiple Occupation (HMO).
9 Coronation Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Coronation Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2024Most recent
£248,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7DS: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TA6 7LR
Malt Shovel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westover Green Community School and Autism Centre. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB