Get started16 Coronation Road is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,807 sits 57.7% above the 2017 sale of £180,000. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
16 Coronation Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Coronation Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,807
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2017Most recent
£180,000
+16.1%over 12 years25 June 2004
£155,000
+40.9%over 2 years28 March 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7DS: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Malt Shovel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westover Green Community School and Autism Centre. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.