Get started11 Coronation Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–158 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 54.3% above the 2007 sale of £174,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 313.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Coronation Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 11 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 11 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2007Most recent
£174,950
+36.7%over 3 years5 September 2003
£128,000
+42.2%over 2 years1 June 2001
£90,000
+61.3%over 4 years13 June 1996
£55,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7DS: £250,000 (2025–2020).
TA6 7JW
Malt Shovel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westover Green Community School and Autism Centre. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.