Get started8 Booth Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wembdon, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 26.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £209,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 8 Booth Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
8 Booth Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£209,950
+34.6%over 3 years4 May 2016
£156,000
+20.0%over 7 years27 February 2009
£130,000
+65.6%over 7 years2 November 2001
£78,500
+57.0%over 3 years18 June 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7AL: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA6 7NL
Oak Apple Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bridgwater. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.