Get started19 Booth Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wembdon, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 49.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 10 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 19 Booth Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2007Most recent
£134,000
+24.1%over 1 year31 January 2006
£108,000
+35.0%over 2 years16 September 2003
£80,000
+125.4%over 6 years25 July 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7AL: £209,950 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 7NL
Oak Apple Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bridgwater. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.