Get started9 Biddiscombe Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 450% above the 1996 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 60.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Biddiscombe Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Biddiscombe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£566
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 1996Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6RQ
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB