Get started24 Biddiscombe Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 117.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £207,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Erection of a single storey detached garage to rear (North West).
Latest sale on 24 Biddiscombe Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 24 Biddiscombe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£207,000
+34.4%over 5 years18 May 2018
£154,000
+24.2%over 2 years15 January 2016
£124,000
+69.9%over 13 years28 June 2002
£73,000
+111.6%over 4 years30 October 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £157,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6HP
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.