Get started20 Biddiscombe Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,000 in July 2024.
Price for 20 Biddiscombe Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 20 Biddiscombe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£157,000
+20.8%over 16 years31 October 2007
£129,950
+188.8%over 7 years5 October 2000
£45,000
+39.3%over 2 years12 June 1998
£32,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6RQ
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.