Get started22 Biddiscombe Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 158.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £193,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 22 Biddiscombe Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 22 Biddiscombe Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,642
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£193,000
+7.2%over 3 years13 July 2022
£180,000
+44.6%over 15 years6 July 2007
£124,500
+18.6%over 3 years18 June 2004
£105,000
+56.8%over 2 years19 April 2002
£66,950
+45.5%over 1 year6 April 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £157,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6YB
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.