Get started8 Biddiscombe Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 44.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 8 Biddiscombe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2016Most recent
£117,500
+100.9%over 13 years19 April 2002
£58,500
+33.1%over 1 year24 November 2000
£43,950
+29.3%over 2 years19 December 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6RQ
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.