Get started30 Biddiscombe Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Biddiscombe Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 30 Biddiscombe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 February 2022Most recent
£185,000
+71.3%over 11 years26 February 2010
£108,000
+137.4%over 9 years1 December 2000
£45,500
+11.0%over 1 year25 November 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6HP
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.