Get started3 Biddiscombe Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 46% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Biddiscombe Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 3 Biddiscombe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,340
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2016Most recent
£124,000
+3.3%over 1 year13 June 2014
£120,000
+71.4%over 11 years26 June 2002
£70,000
+62.8%over 2 years27 September 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6YA
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.