Get started15 Biddiscombe Close is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Biddiscombe Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

24 July 2020Most recent
£135,000
+12.5%over 12 years1 February 2008
£119,950
+18.8%over 1 year30 May 2006
£101,000
+32.9%over 3 years7 March 2003
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 6JQ
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.