Get started14 Clarks Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 30.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
14 Clarks Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Clarks Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

17 May 2018Most recent
£170,000
+16.4%over 3 years24 October 2014
£146,000
+5.8%15 May 2014
£138,000
+48.4%over 11 years28 March 2003
£93,000
+158.3%over 5 years14 October 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QB: £180,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5DP
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.