Get started29 Gordon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 35.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in June 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed…Erection of single storey rear extension and dormer roof extension.
29 Gordon Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 29 Gordon Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,820
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£162,000
+19.1%over 12 years4 December 2007
£136,000
+209.1%over 8 years3 December 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JP: £207,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA6 5DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.