Get started23 Gordon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 29.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £174,950 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Gordon Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
23 Gordon Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,478
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£174,950
+6.0%over 2 years15 June 2018
£165,000
+43.5%over 12 years10 April 2006
£115,000
+46.5%over 4 years30 August 2001
£78,500
+84.7%over 10 months31 October 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JP: £207,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA6 5DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.