Get started24 Colley Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 52 m² this is the 4th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Colley Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Colley Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Penzoy Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2007Most recent
£121,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JJ: £249,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
TA6 5LE
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB