Get started13 Edward Street is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £129,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
Price for 13 Edward Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 24 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 24 years.
13 Edward Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £1,251
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£129,950
+35.4%over 3 years16 December 2016
£96,000
+37.1%over 7 years15 October 2009
£70,000
+321.7%over 12 years24 October 1996
£16,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5ET: £120,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.