Get started20 Brigg Close is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Brigg Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 20 Brigg Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,506
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

6 January 2023Most recent
£305,000
+32.6%over 3 years5 April 2019
£230,000
+4.5%21 March 2019
£220,000
+71.9%over 15 years28 March 2003
£127,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3SH: £200,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Western Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chilton Trinity School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.