Get started17 Brigg Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 18% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £249,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
17 Brigg Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to SE elevation
17 Brigg Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
17 Brigg Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Conversion of garage to living accommodation
20 May 2022Most recent
£249,950
+68.9%over 15 years20 September 2006
£148,000
+62.6%over 3 years29 November 2002
£90,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3SH: £200,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA6 3NS
Western Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chilton Trinity School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.