Get started23 Brigg Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Brigg Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2022Most recent
£200,000
+19.8%over 2 years19 July 2019
£167,000
+34.7%over 8 years1 July 2011
£124,000
+44.2%over 8 years29 November 2002
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3SH: £227,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TA6 3TW
Western Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chilton Trinity School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.