Get started1 Brigg Close is a detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 66.1% above the 2015 sale of £144,500. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Brigg Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£144,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 1 Brigg Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

7 August 2015Most recent
£144,500
-8.0%over 6 months30 January 2015
£157,000
+12.1%over 6 years14 November 2008
£140,000
-15.2%over 10 months4 January 2008
£165,000
+18.7%over 1 year28 April 2006
£139,000
+35.6%over 3 years26 November 2002
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3SH: £200,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TA6 3NS
Western Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chilton Trinity School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.