Get started27 Aller Mead Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4RE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 103 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £261,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Aller Mead Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 6 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 6 years.
27 Aller Mead Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£261,000
+12.1%over 6 years10 April 2015
£232,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4RE: £285,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
TA4 4PA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB