Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–96 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 47.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £90,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£90,000
+89.5%over 21 years27 June 2003
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4QY: £215,000 (2023–2021).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TA4 4SH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB