Get startedThe Old Rectory is a detached house in Clatworthy, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 427 m² (around 4601 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,320,000 sits 56.2% above the 2013 sale of £845,000. At 427 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
The Old Rectory's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2021
The Old Rectory has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of extension to outbuilding with various repairs and refurbishment for use as ancillary accommodation (resubmission of 3/06/21/003)
Latest sale on The Old Rectory was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 9 years.
£845,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, The Old Rectory runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
34 (F)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
427 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
29.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Erection of extension to outbuilding with various repairs and refurbishment for use as ancillary accommodation
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 February 2013Most recent
£845,000
+21.6%over 8 years8 October 2004
£695,000
+44.8%over 1 year19 September 2003
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2EQ: £340,000 (2022–2015).
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
North Rodden Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.