Get started36 Merrifields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
APPLICATION TO CARRY OUT MANAGEMENT WORK TO ONE OAK TREE INCLUDED IN TAUNTON DEANE BOROUGH (BISHOPS LYDEARD NO.2) TREE PRESERVATION ORDER 1992 AT 36 MERRIFIELDS, COTFORD ST. LUKE (TD545)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
36 Merrifields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2022Most recent
£280,000
+43.6%over 15 years28 September 2007
£194,950
+18.9%over 2 years22 September 2005
£164,000
+64.0%over 3 years31 January 2002
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.