Get started2 Mill Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Bishops Hull, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Mill Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 2 Mill Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2022Most recent
£375,000
+43.7%over 3 years22 June 2018
£261,000
+11.1%over 6 years1 June 2012
£235,000
+76.7%over 10 years11 December 2001
£133,000
+121.7%over 5 years21 May 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TA4 1AD: £305,000 (2022–1998).
TA4 1LP
The Golden Chip — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Norton Fitzwarren Church School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.