Get started9 Heathfield Close is a detached house in Creech Heathfield, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £262,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Heathfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,234
Street avg £3,616
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£262,500
+25.0%over 9 months7 June 2019
£210,000
+177.6%over 16 years30 September 2002
£75,649
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5EP: £310,000 (2025–2023).
5 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
4 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Oct 2024
8 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2024
6 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Jan 2024
10 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TA3 5TB
Closest school
1.4 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.