Get started166 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Higher Durston, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 488 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 44.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
166's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
166 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 166 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,594
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

8 June 2012Most recent
£117,500
+89.5%over 10 years28 March 2002
£62,000
+53.1%over 3 years14 August 1998
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5AG: £335,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TA3 5DA
Higher Durston — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.