Get startedLittle House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somerton (TA11 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 533 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 20.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 149.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Little House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
Little House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£211,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for Little House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,268
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

10 February 2017Most recent
£211,500
+13.1%over 1 year2 November 2015
£187,000
-1.6%over 8 years30 March 2007
£190,000
-5.0%over 2 years19 August 2004
£199,950
+36.0%over 1 year6 November 2002
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7NU: £399,495 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA11 7EN
Somerton Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.