Get startedChantry Barn is a three-bedroom detached house in Somerton (TA11 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 167.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £410,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a certificate of Lawfulness for the existing use for the conversion of a barn / outbuilding to a single dwelling and use of associated land as private garden and shared vehicle parking / turning area. (GR 349248/128661)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Chantry Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£410,000
+2.6%over 2 years25 August 2022
£399,495
+59.8%over 8 years20 January 2014
£250,000
+104.9%over 8 years23 December 2005
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7NU: £138,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TA11 7AU
Somerton Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.