Get started26 is a semi-detached house in Kingsdon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 40% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2020 for £345,000.
26's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
26 has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Discharge of Condition No. 3 (Windows) of Planning Application 21/02088/LBC.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

The carrying out of internal and external alterations to listed dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 February 2020Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7LF: £275,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
TA11 7EU
Top Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB