Get startedWaylands Cottage is a semi-detached house in Kingsdon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 23.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold July 2020 for £354,000.
Waylands Cottage sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notification of intent to carry out Tree Surgery works to No 1 Tree within a Conservation Area
Latest sale on Waylands Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 3 years.
£354,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for Waylands Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Dormer to rear elevation to form loft conversion
23 July 2020Most recent
£354,000
+28.7%over 3 years21 April 2017
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7LF: £215,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
TA11 7JU
Top Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB