Get started49 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsdon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 28.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The carrying out of internal alterations and the erection of a first floor extension over kitchen/dining extension( GR 516/261)
Price for 49 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 11 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 11 years.
49 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

14 December 2007Most recent
£231,000
+450.0%over 11 years28 June 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7JX: £244,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TA11 7PA
Top Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Ilchester Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB