Get started3 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingsdon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 27.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £242,000 in August 2019.
3's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2019Most recent
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7JX: £244,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TA11 7PA
Top Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Ilchester Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB