Get started4 Baker Street is a property in Babcary, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7DU). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 4 Baker Street.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Alterations and erection of a two storey extension to rear of dwellinghouse.
4 Baker Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£218,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 11 years.
15 June 2007Most recent
£218,000
+19.5%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

19 March 2004
£182,500
+95.2%over 5 years25 June 1998
£93,500
+43.8%over 1 year12 July 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7DU: £290,000 (2025–2017).
TA11 7DU
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.