Get started1 Stockelm is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Compton Dundon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 24.6% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing barn and the erection of a replacement barn for ancillary domestic use (GR 348602/133525)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 10 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Alterations to vehicular access, demolition of existing barn and the erection of a replacement barn for use as a hobby room, change of use of land to form extension to residential curtilage (GR 348602/133525)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2017Most recent
£342,000
+103.6%over 10 years31 October 2006
£168,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in TA11 6PZ: £250,000 (2012–2012).
TA11 6DT
Robins Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Brookside Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell