Get startedPolegate Cottage is a property in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6DF).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £298,000 in June 2025.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Polegate Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£298,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
2 June 2025Most recent
£298,000
+6.4%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

1 June 2022
£280,000
+22.8%over 10 years16 March 2012
£228,000
+375.0%over 17 years13 January 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6DF: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Rose Cottage Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jul 2025
Stonecrop Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Mar 2025
Talmont Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Oct 2024
Sidings Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Aug 2023
Millway Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold May 2023
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.