Get started1 Church Street is a semi-detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £290,000 in April 2025. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 1 Church Street.
Application to vary condition 2 (approved plans) of 17/02273/FUL to allow windows and doors colour change from white to grey. Information provided to discharge conditions 4 (access), 5 (surface water), 8 (materials) and 9 (gas protection measures) of approval 17/02273/FUL.
1 Church Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Discharge of condition 04 (access), 05 (surface water), 08 (materials) and 09 (gas protection measures) of 17/02273/FUL.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 2025Most recent
£290,000
+27.8%over 6 years10 April 2019
£227,000
+4440.0%over 10 months5 June 2018
£5,000
-97.6%over 1 year18 January 2017
£212,000
-3.6%over 9 years13 September 2007
£220,000
+71.9%over 5 years14 December 2001
£128,000
+13.3%over 9 months13 March 2001
£112,995
+52.7%over 2 years19 June 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6ER: £302,000 (2025–2021).
Lakeview House Church Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jan 2025
Englefield Terrace Flagstone Cottage Church Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Apr 2024
3 Englefield Terrace Church Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2022
2 Church Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jun 2022
The Brambles Church Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Chistles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.