Get startedLittle Coval is a detached house in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 921 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 57.8% above the 2012 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (150 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
Little Coval's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2021
Little Coval has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension to dwelling
Little Coval valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Little Coval runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

13 December 2012Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6DF: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Rose Cottage Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jul 2025
Polegate Cottage Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jun 2025
Stonecrop Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Mar 2025
Talmont Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Oct 2024
Sidings Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB