Get startedFroggatt House is a detached house in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £971,000 sits 102.3% above the 2022 sale of £480,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Froggatt House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory and erection of single storey extension. Pitch roof to existing dormer and replacement garage.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£971,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Froggatt House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
The erection of a conservatory to rear of dwellinghouse, the rebuilding of existing front porch and first floor conservatory (GR 354465/132335)
17 March 2022Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6DF: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Rose Cottage Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jul 2025
Polegate Cottage Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jun 2025
Stonecrop Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Mar 2025
Talmont Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Oct 2024
Sidings Mill Road Barton St David Somerton
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TA11 6DH
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area