Get startedSandpits Orchard is a detached house in Charlton Mackrell, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 37.2% above the 2007 sale price. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sandpits Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Sandpits Orchard has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.0% per year over 10 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 25.0% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, Sandpits Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

26 June 2007Most recent
£540,000
-1.8%over 1 year5 August 2005
£550,000
+41.4%over 2 years12 August 2002
£389,000
+14.4%over 1 year6 July 2001
£340,000
+518.2%over 4 years26 March 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6AH: £473,000 (2021–2016).
The Woods Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Nov 2021
Well Cottage Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jul 2019
Sunnyside Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Oct 2016
Badgers Brook Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jul 2016
Stonecrop Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TA11 6DH
Peddles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.