Get startedWell Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Charlton Mackrell, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (161 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Well Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
Well Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

22 July 2019Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 3 years25 January 2016
£250,000
+11.1%over 4 years28 April 2011
£225,000
+69.8%over 9 years7 August 2001
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6AH: £473,000 (2021–2016).
The Woods Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Nov 2021
Sunnyside Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Oct 2016
Badgers Brook Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jul 2016
Stonecrop Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Apr 2016
Lomas Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Peddles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.