Get startedHeatherside is a detached house in Charlton Mackrell, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 48.2% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
Heatherside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2023
Heatherside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, Heatherside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2014Most recent
£305,000
+7.0%over 4 years9 November 2009
£285,000
+54.9%over 7 years21 December 2001
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6AH: £473,000 (2021–2016).
The Woods Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Nov 2021
Well Cottage Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jul 2019
Sunnyside Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Oct 2016
Badgers Brook Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jul 2016
Stonecrop Kingweston Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Apr 2016
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TA11 6FU
Peddles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.